52nd Annual Merrie Monarch Festival
Hula Competition
Edith Kanaka'ole Stadium
April 9-11, 2015
Hilo, Hawaii
Home | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | Links | Contact

2015 Hula Competition Results

Congratulations to 2015 Miss Aloha Hula Jasmine Kaleihiwa Dunlap of Hula Hālau ʻO Kamuela and Overall Winner Hālau Nā Kamalei O Līlīlehua (Kane)!

Overall

  • Lokalia Montgomery Perpetual Trophy
  • Sponsored trip to hula festival in Ikaho, Japan
1st Place
Highest Combined Points

1,210 points
Hālau Nā Kamalei O Līlīlehua (Kane)
Kumu Hula Robert Uluwehionāpuaikawēkiuokalani Cazimero
Honolulu, Oʻahu

Overall - Wahine

1st Place
1,192 points
Hula Halau 'O Kamuela
Na Kumu Hula Kau'ionalani "Kau'i" Kamana'o and Kunewa Mook
Kalihi, Honolulu, O'ahu and Waimanalo, O'ahu
2nd Place
1,187 points
Halau Na Lei Kaumaka O Uka
Kumu Hula Jaye Kawai'alaka'oionapuaopi'ilani "Napua" Nakasone Greig Makua
Kula, Maui
3rd Place
1,179 points
Hālau Hula Ka Lehua Tuahine
Kumu Hula Kaʻilihiwa “Hiwa” Vaughan-Darval
Mānoa, Honolulu, Oʻahu

Overall - Kane

1st Place
1,210 points
Hālau Nā Kamalei O Līlīlehua
Kumu Hula Robert Uluwehionāpuaikawēkiuokalani Cazimero
Honolulu, Oʻahu
2nd Place
1,201 points
(tiebreaker 1680 points)
Halau Hula ʻO Kahikilaulani
Kumu Hula Nahokuokalani “Nahoku” Gaspang
Hilo, Hawaiʻi
3rd Place
1,201 points
(tiebreaker 1677 points)
Ka Leo O Laka I Ka Hikina O Ka La
Kumu Hula Kaleo Trinidad
Kapālama Uka, Honolulu, Oʻahu

Miss Aloha Hula

1st Place
1,113 points
Jasmine Kaleihiwa Dunlap
Hula Hālau ʻO Kamuela
Nā Kumu Hula Kauʻionālani “Kauʻi” Kamanaʻo and Kunewa Mook
Kalihi, Honolulu, Oʻahu and Waimānalo, Oʻahu
2nd Place
1,085 points
Abby Claire Haliʻahauola Resulta
Hālau Hiʻiakaināmakalehua
Nā Kumu Hula Robert Keʻanokealakahikikapoleikamakaʻopua “Keʻano” Kaʻupu IV and Kauhilonohonua “Lono” Padilla
Kalihi, Honolulu, Oʻahu
3rd Place
1,080 points
Noelani Dudoit
Ka Lā ʻŌnohi Mai O Haʻehaʻe
Nā Kumu Hula Tracie Kaʻōnohilani Farias Lopes and Robert Keawe Lopes
Puahuʻula, Kāneʻohe, Koʻolaupoko, Oʻahu
4th Place
1,074 points
Jayna Marie Kau‘iokalanimālie Shaffer
Hālau Ka Lei Mokihana o Leināʻala
Kumu Hula Leinaʻala Pavao Jardin
Kalāheo, Kauaʻi
5th Place
1,065 points
ʻĀnela Uʻilani Ruth Fusano Tanigawa
Hālau Nā Lei Kaumaka O Uka
Kumu Hula Jaye Kawaiʻalakaʻoionāpuaopiʻilani “Nāpua” Nakasone Greig Makua
Kula, Maui
Hawaiian
Language
Award

48 points
Jasmine Kaleihiwa Dunlap
Hula Hālau ʻO Kamuela
Nā Kumu Hula Kauʻionālani “Kauʻi” Kamanaʻo and Kunewa Mook
Kalihi, Honolulu, Oʻahu and Waimānalo, Oʻahu

Hula Kahiko - Wahine

1st Place
603 points
Hula Hālau ʻO Kamuela
Nā Kumu Hula Kauʻionālani “Kauʻi” Kamanaʻo and Kunewa Mook
Kalihi, Honolulu, Oʻahu and Waimānalo, Oʻahu
2nd Place
596 points
Halau Na Lei Kaumaka O Uka
Kumu Hula Jaye Kawai'alaka'oionapuaopi'ilani "Napua" Nakasone Greig Makua
Kula, Maui
3rd Place
589 points
Ka Lā ʻŌnohi Mai O Haʻehaʻe
Nā Kumu Hula Tracie Kaʻōnohilani Farias Lopes and Robert Keawe Lopes
Puahuʻula, Kāneʻohe, Koʻolaupoko, Oʻahu
4th Place
587 points
(tiebreaker 816 points)
Hālau Nā Mamo O Puʻuanahulu
Nā Kumu Hula William “Sonny” Kahakuleilehua Haunuʻu Ching and Joseph Lōpaka Igarta-De Vera
Kapahulu, Honolulu, Oʻahu
5th Place
587 points
(tiebreaker 815 points)
Hālau Ka Liko Pua O Kalaniākea
Kumu Hula Kapualokeokalaniakea “Kapua” Dalire-Moe
Kāneʻohe, Oʻahu

Hula Kahiko - Kane

1st Place
600 points
(tiebreaker 841 points)
Ka Leo O Laka I Ka Hikina O Ka La
Kumu Hula Kaleo Trinidad
Kapālama Uka, Honolulu, Oʻahu
2nd Place
600 points
(tiebreaker 832 points)
Hālau Nā Kamalei O Līlīlehua
Kumu Hula Robert Uluwehionāpuaikawēkiuokalani Cazimero
Honolulu, Oʻahu
3rd Place
599 points
(tie 838 points)
Hālau Hula ʻO Kawailiʻulā
Kumu Hula Chinky Mahoe
Kailua, Oʻahu
3rd Place
599 points
(tie 838 points)
Halau Hula ʻO Kahikilaulani
Kumu Hula Nahokuokalani “Nahoku” Gaspang
Hilo, Hawaiʻi
5th Place
594 points
Hālau Nā Mamo O Puʻuanahulu
Nā Kumu Hula William “Sonny” Kahakuleilehua Haunuʻu Ching and Joseph Lōpaka Igarta-De Vera
Kapahulu, Honolulu, Oʻahu

Hula 'Auana - Wahine

1st Place
600 points
Hālau Hula Ka Lehua Tuahine
Kumu Hula Kaʻilihiwa “Hiwa” Vaughan-Darval
Mānoa, Honolulu, Oʻahu
2nd Place
591 points
Hālau Nā Lei Kaumaka O Uka
Kumu Hula Jaye Kawaiʻalakaʻoionāpuaopiʻilani “Nāpua” Nakasone Greig Makua
Kula, Maui
3rd Place
590 points
Hālau Nā Mamo O Puʻuanahulu
Nā Kumu Hula William “Sonny” Kahakuleilehua Haunuʻu Ching and Joseph Lōpaka Igarta-De Vera
Kapahulu, Honolulu, Oʻahu
4th Place
589 points
Hula Hālau ʻO Kamuela
Nā Kumu Hula Kauʻionālani “Kauʻi” Kamanaʻo and Kunewa Mook
Kalihi, Honolulu, Oʻahu and Waimānalo, Oʻahu
5th Place
588 points
Ka Lā ʻŌnohi Mai O Haʻehaʻe
Nā Kumu Hula Tracie Kaʻōnohilani Farias Lopes and Robert Keawe Lopes
Puahuʻula, Kāneʻohe, Koʻolaupoko, Oʻahu

Hula 'Auana - Kane

1st Place
610 points
Hālau Nā Kamalei O Līlīlehua
Kumu Hula Robert Uluwehionāpuaikawēkiuokalani Cazimero
Honolulu, Oʻahu
2nd Place
602 points
Halau Hula ʻO Kahikilaulani
Kumu Hula Nahokuokalani “Nahoku” Gaspang
Hilo, Hawaiʻi
3rd Place
601 points
Ka Leo O Laka I Ka Hikina O Ka La
Kumu Hula Kaleo Trinidad
Kapālama Uka, Honolulu, Oʻahu
4th Place
597 points
Halau Na Mamo O Pu'uanahulu
Na Kumu Hula William "Sonny" Kahakuleilehua Haunu'u Ching and Joseph Lopaka Igarta-De Vera
Kapahulu, Honolulu, O'ahu